Privacy

Data protection
Pursuant to Section 13 (1) of the Telemediengesetz (TMG, Electronic Information and Communication Services Act), providers of electronic services must inform users at the start of each session of the type, scope and purpose of personal data collection in a manner that is easy to understand. Each user must be able to access the content of this notice anytime. Each company must undertake to inform users about the personal data it collects and uses. 
The security of user data and compliance with data protection provisions is essential to Medigene AG. Collecting, processing and using personal data is subject to the provisions of current legislation and the EU Data Protection Directive. In accordance with Article 4 No. 1 GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation), all information that relates to identified or identifiable natural persons constitutes personal data.
Personal details, e.g. name, address, email address, date of birth, nationality, occupation, health data, religion, etc. 
Material circumstances, e.g. income, financial situation, assets, etc.

Data privacy statement
Medigene AG guarantees that it only collects, processes, stores and uses the user data that arises in connection with processing user requests, and that this is only done for internal purposes. 
Data transfer to third parties 
Data is not transferred to third parties without the consent of the individual concerned, or where there is no legal basis for doing so.

Browser Cookies 
Medigene AG uses browser cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally on the user’s computer by the website visited. Cookies enable the internet browser to recognize the website. The files are used to help the browser navigate the website and ensure that all functions can be used to the full extent.

User control of cookies
Browser Cookies: users can change all browser settings to only accept cookies on request. Settings can also be changed to accept only cookies of web pages when the user browses them. All browsers offer functions that facilitate selective deletion of cookies. Users can also change settings to refuse cookies altogether. However, this may make the website less user friendly. 
Disable or remove cookies (opt out)
Every web browser offers options to restrict and delete cookies. Further information is available on the following websites:
- Internet Explorer: windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/How-to-manage-cookies-in-Internet-Explorer-9
- Firefox: support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer
- Google Chrome: support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
- Safari: support.apple.com/de-de/HT201265

Newsletter
Users have the option of subscribing to Medigene AG’s newsletter. Users have the right and option to unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to i.relations@medigene.com.

Email security
By contacting Medigene AG electronically, users agree to electronic communications. Users are reminded that emails may be read or changed in transmission without authorization or this being noticed. Medigene AG uses software to filter unwanted emails (spam filter). The spam filter may refuse emails if they are mistaken as spam based on certain criteria.

Right to be informed
Pursuant to Article 15 GDPR, users have the right to be given information free of charge on the data stored about them and, if applicable, the right for such data to be corrected, the processing of such data to be restricted or such data to be erased (Article 5 (1) d), e), Article 12 and Articles 17-19 GDPR). On request, Medigene AG will advise a user in writing of the user’s personal data that Medigene AG has stored in accordance with the applicable law. This information is free of charge. 

Users’ right of objection
Where users do not want Medigene AG to make active use of data for internal purposes, users have the right to object to such use and processing at any time pursuant to Article 21 (2)-(4) GDPR. It is sufficient to send an email stating this to datenschutz@medigene.com. This does not affect the specific case of the restriction of processing data rather than its erasure as provided for by law pursuant to Articles 17-19 GDPR. 

Data transfer and recording for internal system and statistical purposes 
When users access this website, their internet browser automatically transfers data to the web server for technical reasons. Each data set comprises the date and time of access, the URL of the referring website, the file accessed, the volume of data sent, the browser type and version, the operating system and the user’s IP address. This data cannot be linked to a person. The data stored is only evaluated internally and only for statistical purposes.

Security based on technical and organizational measures 
Pursuant to Article 32 (1) GDPR, Medigene AG uses technical and organizational measures to ensure security when processing data, in order to protect personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized parties. The security measures used are continually enhanced in step with technological developments. 

Protection of minors 
People under the age of 16 must not transfer any personal data to Medigene AG without their parent or legal guardian’s consent. Personal information may only be made available to Medigene AG by people under the age of 16 with the express consent of the parent or legal guardian, or by people who are aged 16 or older. This data is processed in accordance with the present privacy policy. 

Trademark protection
All company logos and trademarks mentioned are owned by the company concerned in each case. Brands and names are mentioned purely for information purposes.

Piwik web analytics services provider
On this website, data is collected and stored for marketing and optimization purposes, using Piwik web analytics software (www.piwik.org). This data is aggregated to create user profiles under a pseudonym. Cookies are used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files, which are stored locally on the user’s computer by the website whose pages the user is browsing. Cookies enable the internet browser to recognize the website. The data collected using Piwik technology (including users’ anonymized IP addresses) is transferred to Medigene AG’s server and stored for use analysis purposes to optimize Medigene AG’s website. The information generated by the cookie in the pseudonymized user profile created is not used to identify users of this website as named individuals and is not combined with the personal data of the individuals concerned. Users who do not agree to such data being saved and evaluated when they visit Medigene AG’s website and who wish to object to any future use of this kind may prevent the use of cookies and tracking. To this end, users can change their browser settings to be alerted every time a cookie is generated and decide specifically on whether to accept the cookie, or they can refuse cookies in certain cases or generally. If cookies are refused, the functionality of Medigene AG’s website may be restricted.
Users have the option of objecting to the collection and analysis of data for marketing and optimization purposes. To this end, users need to click on the link below to disable the Piwik tracking cookie on their browser.

Decide here whether you accept that a unique web analytics cookie may be stored on your browser to enable the website operator to collect and analyze various statistical data.

If you do not wish to accept, please click on the link below to disable the Piwik tracking cookie on your browser.

Your visit to this website is currently tracked by Piwik web analytics. Click here to stop tracking your visit.